All Courses are free for limited time.
NISM Professor

PESTLE analysis

Also written PESTLE · Political, Economic, Socio-cultural, Technological, Legal and Environmental analysis

A scan of a country's Political, Economic, Socio-cultural, Technological, Legal and Environmental conditions — the external factors that shape a business operating there.

In plain language

Before a company builds a factory abroad, it has to know more than the cost of land. Is the government stable? Is inflation eating the currency? Will the courts enforce a contract? Will an environmental rule shut the plant in five years?

PESTLE organises those questions into six headings. The workbook says it is used more from the perspective of a business looking to set up a unit offshore and analysing several countries to choose from, and that it primarily analyses the external environmental factors that influence a business.

How it works

Section 6.6.2 describes each factor:

FactorWhat the workbook looks at
PoliticalStability in legislation and policy, minimal corruption and bureaucracy, communal tension and violence, freedom of press, ease of doing business, healthy public finances, consistent fiscal policy
EconomicGDP growth and its contributors, inflation and interest rates, imports and exports, balance of payments, exchange rate stability, monetary and fiscal situation, financial markets, taxation, dependence on other countries for resources such as oil, forex reserves
Socio-culturalDemographic profile — age, education, skills, health — social values and lifestyle
TechnologicalR&D push, a technology-savvy population, institutions and infrastructure
LegalThe legal architecture, consistency, no arbitrary change, transparency and enforcement
EnvironmentalPolicies on pollution, waste, mining, protection of flora and fauna, rehabilitation of displaced residents

Some models add Ethics and Demographics, making the acronym STEEPLED.

The workbook's Indian illustrations: a young population compared with ageing Japan; nuclear families and working spouses raising demand for day care, packaged food and restaurants; the Vodafone retrospective tax case and cancellation of telecom and mining licences as legal discomfort for investors.

Not every factor matters equally to every company — evaluating the impact and criticality of each factor is the essential step.

A worked example

Illustrative. An Indian two-wheeler maker is choosing between Country X and Country Y for a Rs 1,500 crore plant. Its analysts score each factor out of 10 and weight them by how much each matters to this business. The weights and scores are the analyst's own device, not a workbook formula.

FactorWeightX scoreX weightedY scoreY weighted
Political20%61.2081.60
Economic25%82.0061.50
Socio-cultural15%71.0560.90
Technological10%50.5060.60
Legal20%40.8081.60
Environmental10%60.6050.50
Total100%6.156.70

Country X has the stronger economy. Country Y wins because its politics and courts are more predictable — for a plant that will take a decade to pay back, the risk of an arbitrary rule change (the workbook's retrospective tax example) outweighs faster growth.

Why NISM asks about it

Chapter 6 (Industry Analysis) lists PESTLE alongside Porter's Five Forces, the BCG matrix and SCP analysis as the frameworks for understanding the industry landscape. The chapter's sample question asks which items count as economic factors — forex reserves, RBI's monetary policy and dependence on other countries for natural resources all do.

Common exam traps

  • L is Legal and the final E is Environmental; S is Socio-cultural. STEEPLED adds Ethics and Demographics, not Strategy or Employment.
  • Forex reserves, monetary policy and resource dependence are Economic factors, not Political.
  • PESTLE scans a country or macro environment; Porter analyses an industry's structure; SWOT analyses one company; BCG classifies a company's business segments. Matching tool to purpose is a common question.
  • The workbook frames PESTLE from the view of a business choosing where to set up offshore — a country-selection lens.
  • Not all factors weigh equally. Treating six headings as a checklist without judging criticality misses the step the workbook insists on.

Check yourself

  1. 1.Which of the following would be classified as an economic factor in a PESTLE analysis?

    1. a)Freedom of the press and ease of doing business
    2. b)Forex reserves and the monetary policy of the central bank
    3. c)Consistency of the legal system and enforcement of contracts
    4. d)Policies on waste disposal and protection of natural flora and fauna
    Show the answer

    Answer: (b) Forex reserves and the monetary policy of the central bank

    Forex reserves and the monetary policy of the central banker are both listed by the workbook under Economic factors, along with GDP growth, inflation and interest rates, imports and exports, balance of payments, exchange-rate stability, taxation and a country's dependence on other countries for natural resources such as oil.

    Option A is Political — stability in legislation and policy, minimal corruption and bureaucracy, freedom of press, ease of doing business. Option C is Legal, where the workbook cites the Vodafone retrospective tax case and the cancellation of telecom and mining licences. Option D is Environmental.

    This maps directly onto a workbook sample question, which offers forex reserves, RBI monetary policy and resource dependence and asks which is economic — the answer there is "all of the given options".

Where this is taught

Free preparation for NISM Series XV

Related terms

← All terms
Something look wrong? Report it