All Courses are free for limited time.
NISM Professor

Reference Hurdle NAV

Also written Hurdle NAV

The rupee NAV a close-ended AIF must reach before any incentive fee is earned — called-up capital compounded forward at the hurdle rate, year after year.

In plain language

A hurdle rate is a percentage. You cannot subtract a percentage from a NAV.

The Reference Hurdle NAV is that percentage turned into money. It is the net asset value the fund would have if it had earned exactly the hurdle rate and nothing more, and it is the line the manager has to clear before a rupee of incentive fee is due. Everything above the line is the manager's share base; everything below it belongs to the investors as their preferred return.

The important word is reference. It is not a promise, not a guarantee, and not a floor on what investors receive — a guaranteed return is neither permitted nor possible. It is a benchmark the fee formula is measured against.

How it works

For a close-ended Category I or II AIF the hurdle compounds. Year 1 starts from called-up capital; every year after that starts from the previous year's Reference Hurdle NAV, not from the original capital and not from the actual NAV.

The fee is then computed on the gap between the fund's NAV pre-incentives — gross asset value less amortised set-up costs, less yearly fund expenses, less management fee including GST — and the Reference Hurdle NAV.

Where a high-water mark also applies, as it does for Category I and II managers distributing deal by deal, the NAV that is not eligible for incentives is the higher of the high-water mark and the Reference Hurdle NAV. The two tests are applied together, not as alternatives.

The hurdle is normally struck pre-tax. Indian AIF hurdles run 7 to 12 per cent in rupee terms, against 5 to 8 per cent in dollar terms internationally, and the level is genuinely negotiated: the manager wants it low, the investor wants it high.

The formula

Reference Hurdle NAV (year 1) = Called-up capital × (1 + h)
Reference Hurdle NAV (year t) = Reference Hurdle NAV (year t−1) × (1 + h)

NAV pre-incentives  = Gross asset value
                      − amortised set-up cost
                      − yearly fund expenses
                      − management fee (incl. GST)

Incentive fee = Rate × [ NAV pre-incentives − higher of (high-water mark,
                                                        Reference Hurdle NAV) ]

A worked example

Example 6.3. Fund ABC, close-ended, called-up capital Rs 50 crore in 5,00,000 units, tenure 5 years, management fee 1.5 per cent of gross NAV plus 18 per cent GST, set-up cost Rs 1.25 crore amortised over 5 years, yearly fund expenses Rs 30 lakh, hurdle 10 per cent, incentive fee 15 per cent.

Year 1Year 2
Gross asset valueRs 58,00,00,000Rs 65,00,00,000
Less set-up cost (1.25 cr ÷ 5)(25,00,000)(25,00,000)
Less fund expenses(30,00,000)(30,00,000)
Less management fee incl. GST(1,02,66,000)(1,15,05,000)
NAV pre-incentives [A]56,42,34,00063,29,95,000
Per unit1,128.4681,265.990
Reference Hurdle NAV [B]55,00,00,00060,50,00,000
Per unit1,100.0001,210.000
Excess [A − B]1,42,34,0002,79,95,000
Incentive fee at 15%21,35,10041,99,250

Year 1 hurdle NAV is 50 crore × 1.10 = Rs 55 crore. Year 2 is 55 crore × 1.10 = Rs 60.5 crore, not 50 crore × 1.20 = Rs 60 crore. The compounding is worth Rs 50 lakh of hurdle in year 2 alone.

Now move the hurdle from 10 per cent to 12 per cent and nothing else. The hurdle NAVs become Rs 56 crore and Rs 62.72 crore, and the incentive fee collapses to Rs 6,35,100 and Rs 8,69,250 — roughly a 79 per cent cut in the manager's year 2 fee for a 200 basis point move in a negotiated term.

Why NISM asks about it

Chapter 6, sections 6.2 and 6.3, Examples 6.3 and 6.4. This is the paper's signature arithmetic question: build the NAV pre-incentives table, compound the hurdle, subtract, apply the rate. Expect also a conceptual question on whether the hurdle is simple or compound, and one on which of the high-water mark and the hurdle applies when both are in play.

Common exam traps

  • The hurdle compounds. Year 2 is the previous hurdle NAV grossed up again, not double the first year's return. The workbook says so explicitly.
  • It is built on called-up capital, not on committed capital and not on the previous year's actual NAV.
  • Deduct the costs before comparing. The comparison is against NAV pre-incentives, which is already net of set-up costs, fund expenses and management fee with GST. Comparing gross asset value to the hurdle NAV overstates the fee.
  • Where both tests apply, use the higher of the high-water mark and the Reference Hurdle NAV. Taking the lower one hands the manager a fee twice.
  • Computing the fee annually double-counts. The workbook's own conclusion to Example 6.3 is that the sharp rise in year 2 comes from charging again on year 1's excess — which is precisely why Category I and II managers take the incentive fee at the end of the tenure or deal by deal instead.
  • The preferred return itself is never part of the incentive fee base. It is allocated entirely to investors, pro rata.

Check yourself

  1. 1.A close-ended AIF has called-up capital of INR 50 crore and a hurdle rate of 10 per cent. What is the Reference Hurdle NAV for Year 2?

    1. a)INR 60.50 crore, because the hurdle rate is a compound rate
    2. b)INR 60.00 crore, because the hurdle rate is a simple rate
    3. c)INR 55.00 crore, being the Year 1 hurdle NAV carried forward
    4. d)INR 50.00 crore, being the called-up capital
    Show the answer

    Answer: (a) INR 60.50 crore, because the hurdle rate is a compound rate

    The workbook states that Reference Hurdle NAV is computed using the CALLED-UP CAPITAL AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR and adding the hurdle return. FROM THE SECOND YEAR ONWARDS, THE HURDLE NAV IS CALCULATED BY ADDING THE PREVIOUS YEAR HURDLE NAV WITH THE HURDLE RETURN in a closed ended fund (Cat I and II). IN OTHER WORDS, THE HURDLE RATE IS A COMPOUND RATE, NOT A SIMPLE RATE.

    So Year 1 is 50 × 1.1 = INR 55 crore, and Year 2 is 55 × 1.1 = INR 60.50 crore — not 50 + 5 + 5 = 60 crore.

    The workbook adds that typically, hurdle is calculated as a PRE-TAX HURDLE.

  2. 2.A fund has NAV (pre-incentives) of INR 56,42,34,000 at end of Year 1 and a Reference Hurdle NAV of INR 55,00,00,000. At an incentive fee rate of 15 per cent, what is the incentive fee?

    1. a)INR 21,35,100
    2. b)INR 84,63,510
    3. c)INR 8,25,00,000
    4. d)Nil, since the hurdle has not been crossed
    Show the answer

    Answer: (a) INR 21,35,100

    This is Example 6.3 of the workbook. The amount for calculation of the incentive fee is the difference between the Net Asset Value and the Reference Hurdle: INR 56,42,34,000 − INR 55,00,00,000 = INR 1,42,34,000. The incentive fee is 15% × INR 1,42,34,000 = INR 21,35,100.

    Option 2 wrongly applies 15 per cent to the whole NAV. Option 4 is wrong because the NAV exceeds the hurdle.

    The calculation is done this way because the Incentive Fee is to be paid ONLY ON THE RETURN EARNED OVER AND ABOVE THE MINIMUM REQUIRED RETURN, i.e. the Reference Hurdle.

  3. 3.For computing incentive fees, which figure is the applicable NAV on which no incentive is payable?

    1. a)The higher of the Reference Hurdle NAV and the High-Water Mark
    2. b)The lower of the Reference Hurdle NAV and the High-Water Mark
    3. c)The Reference Hurdle NAV alone
    4. d)The High-Water Mark alone
    Show the answer

    Answer: (a) The higher of the Reference Hurdle NAV and the High-Water Mark

    The workbook states: for the purpose of computing Incentive Fees, it is important to ascertain THE APPLICABLE NAV NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AN INCENTIVE FEE, WHICH IS HIGHER OF REFERENCE HURDLE NAV AND THE HIGH-WATER MARK. If the difference between the NAV (Pre-incentives) and such applicable NAV is POSITIVE, then the Investment Manager is eligible for an Incentive Fee at the given rate on such difference. IF THE DIFFERENCE IS NEGATIVE, THEN THE INVESTMENT MANAGER SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR ANY INCENTIVE FEES.

    In the worst-case scenario of Example 6.4, the NAV was higher than the High-Water Mark but lower than the Reference Hurdle, and since it had not crossed the Reference Hurdle the manager was not eligible for any incentive fees.

Where this is taught

Free preparation for NISM Series XIX-D

Related terms

← All terms
Something look wrong? Report it