All Courses are free for limited time.
NISM Professor

Open position

An outstanding, unsettled long (buy) or short (sell) position in a contract; margins, exposure limits, daily MTM and corporate-action adjustments are all applied to open positions.

In plain language

When you buy a futures contract and have not yet sold it or let it expire, you hold an open position. The workbook's definition: an outstanding/unsettled either long (buy) or short (sell) position in various derivative contracts.

Open positions are what a clearing corporation worries about. A closed trade has no further risk; an open one can still lose money tomorrow. That is why margins are computed on open positions, why they are marked to market every day, and why corporate-action adjustments are applied to them.

The trick is in how positions are added up. A client's buys and sells in the same contract are netted, but different clients are never netted against each other.

How it works

Building up the open position (Chapter 5, section 5.6.4)

  1. A contract is identified by futures/option, underlying, expiry date, option type and strike price.
  2. Proprietary position = buy − sell, netted for each contract.
  3. Each client's position = that client's buy − sell in the contract. Positions are netted per client at contract level, then added up across clients, not netted.
  4. Trading member's open position = proprietary open position + client open long position + client open short position.
  5. Clearing member's open position = the open positions of all trading members and custodial participants clearing through it.

Where open positions are used

  • Margins (Chapter 4): margining computes the potential loss on open positions, buy and sell. Initial margin is payable upfront on all open positions, up to client level. Extreme loss margin is 2% (index futures) or 3.5% (stock futures) of the notional value of gross open positions; for calendar spreads it is levied on one third of the far-month open position.
  • Cash segment: VaR and ELM are collected on the member's gross open position, the gross of all net client positions plus proprietary, with no netting across settlements.
  • Risk reduction mode: fresh orders that reduce the open position are accepted.
  • Daily MTM (Chapter 6): after each day's settlement all open positions are reset to the daily settlement price and become the next day's open positions.
  • Expiry: all open futures positions after the close on expiry day are considered for physical settlement where applicable.
  • Corporate actions: adjustments are carried out on all open positions.
  • Business disruption (Chapter 3): the exchanges' Contingency Pool Trading facility lets brokers square off clients' outstanding open positions.

A worked example

This is the workbook's own illustration; the price used for ELM at the end is illustrative.

Clearing member A clears for two trading members in the INDEX May futures contract.

TMProprietary (buy/sell/net)Client 1 (buy/sell/net)Client 2 (buy/sell/net)
PQR5,000 / 3,000 / +2,0003,000 / 2,000 / +1,0003,000 / 1,000 / +2,000
XYZ1,000 / 2,000 / −1,0002,000 / 1,000 / +1,0003,000 / 4,000 / −1,000

PQR: everything is long, so long = 2,000 + 1,000 + 2,000 = 5,000, short = 0.

XYZ: proprietary short 1,000; client 1 long 1,000; client 2 short 1,000. Client 1's long is not netted against client 2's short. Proprietary net is −1,000, so long = 1,000, short = 1,000 + 1,000 = 2,000.

Clearing member A: long 5,000 + 1,000 = 6,000; short 0 + 2,000 = 2,000.

ELM on gross open positions: gross = 6,000 + 2,000 = 8,000 units. If the last traded futures price were Rs 2,500, notional value = 8,000 × Rs 2,500 = Rs 2 crore, and index futures ELM at 2% = Rs 4,00,000. Netting 6,000 long against 2,000 short would have wrongly produced only 4,000 units.

Why NISM asks about it

Open positions run through Chapter 3 (square-off via Contingency Pool Trading), Chapter 4 (sections 4.1.1.1 and 4.1.2.1: margins, gross open positions, ELM and risk reduction mode), Chapter 5 (section 5.6.4, the aggregation rules and the PQR/XYZ illustration) and Chapter 6 (daily MTM reset, physical settlement and corporate-action adjustments). The PQR/XYZ table is a classic numerical question: compute a clearing member's long and short open position.

Common exam traps

  • Net within a client, gross across clients. Never set one client's long off against another client's short.
  • Proprietary is netted per contract, but proprietary and client positions are not set off against each other.
  • A TM's open position = proprietary + client long + client short.
  • ELM uses gross open positions, so it is larger than a net figure would suggest.
  • No netting across settlements in the cash segment's gross open position.
  • After daily MTM, open positions carry forward at the daily settlement price, not at the original trade price.

Where this is taught

Free preparation for NISM Series IV

Related terms

← All terms
Something look wrong? Report it