All Courses are free for limited time.
NISM Professor

Net assets

Also written Unit-holders' funds · Unitholders' funds in the scheme

The unitholders' funds in a scheme: the market value of everything it owns, plus income accrued and receivables, minus what it owes to others — the figure NAV divides by the number of units.

In plain language

Picture the scheme's balance sheet. On one side are its assets — the investments it holds, valued at today's market price; income it has earned but not yet received, such as dividends declared or interest due; and receivables, such as money due on shares it has sold. On the other side are liabilities to outsiders — money owed for securities bought, short-term borrowings, and expenses that have been incurred but not yet paid.

Take the second away from the first and what is left belongs to the investors. That is the scheme's net assets, which the workbook also calls unit-holders' funds in the scheme.

The workbook draws three conclusions from its example:

  • Net assets include the amount originally invested, the profits booked, and the appreciation in the portfolio.
  • Net assets rise when the market prices of holdings rise, even if nothing has been sold.
  • A scheme cannot show better profits by delaying payments — expenses count when they relate to the period, paid or not. That is the accrual principle, and it cuts the other way for income too.

How it works

The workbook's scheme: investors buy 20 crore units at Rs 10, so Rs 200 crore is mobilised. Rs 140 crore goes into equities, which appreciate 10 per cent; Rs 60 crore goes into bank deposits and money market instruments. Interest and dividend received is Rs 8 crore, expenses paid are Rs 4 crore, and a further Rs 1 crore is payable.

Liabilities sideRs crore
Unit capital (20 crore units × Rs 10)200
Profits (8 − 4 − 1)3
Capital appreciation (10% of 140)14
Unit-holders' funds in the scheme217
Expenses payable1
Scheme liabilities218
Assets sideRs crore
Market value of investments (140 + 10%)154
Bank deposits and money market (60 + 8 − 4)64
Scheme assets218

Net assets are Rs 217 crore, giving an NAV of Rs 217 crore ÷ 20 crore = Rs 10.85.

What counts as a current liability is defined: payables for securities bought, and borrowings for a period not exceeding six months to meet liquidity needs.

Net assets then drive much more than NAV. TER limits are percentages of daily net assets; trail commission is calculated on the net assets attributable to units sold; and portfolio turnover is measured against average net assets.

The formula

Net assets = Market value of investments
           + Accrued income (dividend / interest due, not received)
           + Receivables and other current assets
           − Current liabilities (payables for securities bought,
                                  borrowings up to six months)
           − Accrued expenses

NAV = Net assets ÷ Number of outstanding units

A worked example

The workbook's second worked example gives:

ItemRs crore
Value of stocks230.00
Money market instruments5.00
Dividend accrued but not received2.39
Amount receivable on sale of shares2.34
Less: amount payable on purchase of shares(7.50)
Less: fees payable(0.41)
Net assets231.82
Units outstanding2.65 crore
230 + 5 + 2.39 + 2.34 − 7.50 − 0.41 = 231.82
NAV = 231.82 ÷ 2.65 = Rs 87.48

Now see why net assets must be at market value. The workbook takes a scheme with unit capital of Rs 1,00,000 (10,000 units of Rs 10) but net assets of Rs 1,50,000, so its NAV is Rs 15.

Issue 100 units at face value Rs 10Redeem 100 units at face value Rs 10
Net assetsRs 1,51,000Rs 1,49,000
Units10,1009,900
NAVRs 14.95Rs 15.05

Selling new units below NAV pulls the NAV down for everyone already in; redeeming below NAV lifts it for those who remain. Only when net assets are marked to market and units are priced off them does every investor get a fair price.

Why NISM asks about it

Chapter 7 (Net Asset Value, Total Expense Ratio and Pricing of Units), section 7.2.1, builds net assets from the Rs 200 crore scheme; section 7.2.2 turns it into NAV with two worked examples; section 7.2.3 shows the face-value dilution cases. The chapter's sample question asks for NAV from unit capital, accrued income and accrued expenses. Expect a computation in which a payable or a receivable is included to test whether you add or subtract it, and a conceptual question on what net assets include.

Common exam traps

  • Net assets ≠ unit capital. Unit capital is units × face value; net assets add booked profits and portfolio appreciation.
  • Accrued income is added and accrued expenses subtracted, whether or not cash has moved.
  • Money payable for shares bought is a liability; money receivable for shares sold is an asset. Reversing them is the usual arithmetic trap.
  • Unrealised appreciation is included in net assets — but it is excluded when working out distributable reserves.
  • Only borrowings of up to six months for liquidity needs appear as current liabilities in the workbook's definition.
  • Issuing units below NAV dilutes existing investors; redeeming below NAV benefits remaining investors.

Where this is taught

Free preparation for NISM Series V-A

Related terms

← All terms
Something look wrong? Report it